Supranovich v. State
[…] Under these factual circumstances, we conclude that the district court conducted an adequate inquiry in this case and acted within its discretion in denying Thomas's request for substitute counsel.

Juror removal for cause

Thomas argues that the district court committed structural error by refusing to let him further question potential juror #130 before dismissing the juror for cause.

The district court maintains broad discretion in ruling on challenges for cause. See Preciado v. State, 130 Nev. 40, 44, 318 P.3d 176, 178 (2014). Under NRS 16.030(6), "[t]he judge shall conduct the initial examination of prospective jurors and the parties or their attorneys are entitled to conduct supplemental examinations which must not be unreasonably restricted." (Emphasis added.)

Here, juror #130 articulated his inability to remain impartial during voir dire, stating that his daughter was recently arrested for neglect of an elderly man, and he could not be fair to the State.