Supple v. Velez Corp.
[…] Wallace v. Louisiana Citizens Property Ins. Corp., 444 F.3d 697, 702 (5th Cir. 2006). The ultimate goal of the MMTJA is consolidation. Id.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1)(A),

a defendant in a civil action in State court may remove that action to the district court of the United States for the district court and division embracing the place where the action is pending if —
(A) the action could have been brought in the United States district court under section 1369 of this title. . . .
28 U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1)(A).

An "accident" under § 1369 is defined as "a sudden accident, or natural event culminating in an accident, that results in death incurred at a discrete location by at least 75 persons." 28 U.S.C. § 1369(c)(4). However, Hurricane Katrina is not an "accident" as that term is defined in the MMTJA. Thus, the court does not have original jurisdiction under MMTJA § 1369(a), and the matter was improvidently removed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1)(A).

See e.g., Haas v.