Suppiah v. Sys. 3000, Inc.
[…] Additionally, because the certificates did not list any restrictions, his ownership rights transferred at the time he was provided the stock certificates. Finally, plaintiff argues that the certificate stubs kept in the corporate books memorialize the immediate transfer of share ownership and further solidify that plaintiff should be recognized as an owner in Systems.

Plaintiff's argument ignores the impact of the May 2005 Agreement on his interest in Systems. While it is true that stock certificates are evidence of ownership of shares in a corporation, see N.J.S.A. 14A:7-11(1), a holder's interest remains subject to any "defense[s] or a defect[s] going to the validity of the security." N.J.S.A. 12A:8-114(3)-(4) (emphasis added). "If it is shown that a defense or defect exists, the plaintiff has the burden of establishing that the plaintiff . . . is a person against whom the defense or defect cannot be asserted." Ibid. A "restriction on the transfer of shares" is a valid defense to a claim of ownership "if imposed by . . . a written agreement among any number of shareholders or among such holders and the corporation." N.J.S.A. 14A:7-12(2).