Suppi Constr. v. EC Devs. I
[…] Section 3509(a) damages are available only if the contractor wrongfully withheld payments. Frontier claims it had the right to withhold payments because Suppi did not complete the Contract. It further asserts that attorneys' fees are available under Section 3509(b) only if the dispute was submitted to arbitration and therefore, Suppi cannot recover under that section in this action. Each section is addressed below.

a. Damages under Section 3509(a)

Section 3509(a) provides:

If arbitration or litigation is commenced to recover payment due under § 3507 of this title and it is determined that the owner, contractor or subcontractor has failed to comply with the payment terms of § 3507 of this title, the arbitrator or court shall award damages due equal to the amount that is determined by the arbitrator or court to have been wrongfully withheld. An amount shall not be deemed to have been wrongfully withheld to the extent that it bears a reasonable relationship to the value of any disputed amount or claim held in good faith by the owner, contractor or subcontractor against whom the contractor or subcontractor is seeking to recover payment.

This subsection allows for an award of damages equal to the amount of payments wrongfully withheld. Thus, a claimant could recover "double" damages.