Supinger v. Va. Dep't of Motor Vehicles
[…] This lack of clarity leads me to conclude that amendment on this issue would not be plainly futile. Accordingly, I RECOMMEND GRANTING Plaintiff's motion to amend this count.

iv. Va. Code § 40.1-51.2:1

Virginia Code § 40.1-51.2:1 states that "[n]o person shall discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a safety or health complaint or has testified or otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of this title for themselves or others." Section 40.1-51.2:2 provides the remedy for a violation of this section and requires that an "employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of § 40.1-51.2:1 may, within 60 days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Commissioner alleging such discharge or discrimination. The employee shall be prohibited from seeking relief under this section if he fails to file such complaint within the 60-day time period." Similar to the EEOC process, the Commissioner is tasked with investigating the complaint and deciding whether to issue a charge against the discriminator. If the Commissioner refuses to issue a charge, the employee may bring suit himself.