Supinger v. Va. Dep't of Motor Vehicles
[…] Stultz v. Commonwealth, No. 7:13-cv-589, 2015 WL 4648001, at *8 (W.D. Va. Aug. 5, 2015).

Here, Plaintiff has included in his proposed amended complaint multiple emails containing the precise content and context of the speech that forms the basis of his claims. Whether the inclusion of these additional facts is enough to survive a motion to dismiss is unclear. This lack of clarity leads me to conclude that amendment on this issue would not be plainly futile. Accordingly, I RECOMMEND GRANTING Plaintiff's motion to amend this count.

iv. Va. Code § 40.1-51.2:1

Virginia Code § 40.1-51.2:1 states that "[n]o person shall discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a safety or health complaint or has testified or otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of this title for themselves or others." Section 40.1-51.2:2 provides the remedy for a violation of this section and requires that an "employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of § 40.1-51.2:1 may, within 60 days after such violation occurs, file a complaint