Super Wings Int'l, Ltd. v. Keener
[…] Keener asserts that the fourth item given "in consideration of Keener and [Dora] Yip signing the promissory notes" has not been met. That is, Keener asserts that Super Wings has not "released" the molds and tooling. An instrument issued in exchange for a promise of performance is supported by value and consideration. See Iowa Code § 554.3303(l)(a) ("An instrument is issued or transferred for value if... the instrument is issued or transferred for a promise of performance, to the extent the promise has been performed."). However, "[i]f an instrument is issued for a promise of performance, the issuer has a defense to the extent performance of the promise is due and the promise has not been performed." Iowa Code § 554.3303(2). Here, as part of the consideration for Keener signing the promissory note, Super Wings promised to release the molds and tooling.