Super Wings Int'l, Ltd. v. Keener
[…] The Court notes preliminarily that the Agreement is supported by consideration because it was entered into "in compromise and resolution of disputes that have arisen" between the parties. The issue raised by Keener is whether the promissory note "had no consideration." In paragraph 1, Super Wings agrees to "compromise the amount due and owing" in exchange for promissory notes issued by Keener and Dora Yip. A negotiable instrument is issued for value and consideration when it is given as payment for a prior claim. See Iowa Code § 554.3303(l)(c) ("An instrument is issued or transferred for value if ... the instrument is issued or transferred as payment of, or as security for, an antecedent claim against any person, whether or not the claim is due.").