Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-MF-2843
[…] [12] Initially, we observe that the elements of a prima facie case for the foreclosure of a mortgage are: (1) the existence of a demand note and the mortgage, and (2) the mortgagor's default. McEntee v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 970 N.E.2d 178, 182 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). Indiana Code section 32-30-10-3(a) provides that "if a mortgagor defaults in the performance of any condition contained in a mortgage, the mortgagee or the mortgagee's assigns may proceed . . . to foreclose the equity of redemption contained in the mortgage." [13] We also review the promissory note and mortgage as a whole, attempting to ascertain the parties' intent and making every attempt to construe the language of the contract "so as not to render any words, phrases, or terms ineffective or meaningless."