A90A1177.
[…] Prior to the commencement of the trial, the court denied appellant's demand and required the case to be tried with a jury of six persons. Although appellee did not pray for a specific amount of damages, during closing arguments, appellee's attorney asked the jury to award appellee an amount in excess of $50,000. The jury returned a verdict in favor of appellee in the amount of $35,000. Appellant's sole enumeration of error is the trial court's denial of its demand for a twelve-person jury.
OCGA § 15-12-122 (a) (2) provides: "In all civil actions in the state courts in which the claim for damages is greater than $10,000.00, either party may demand in writing prior to the commencement of the trial term that the case be tried by a jury of 12. If such a demand is made, the judge shall follow the procedures for superior courts of subsection (b) of this Code section." Appellee's attorney, when asked by the court whether he also wanted a twelve-person jury, responded that he wanted a six-person jury.