SunTrust Bank v. Wasserman
[…] PKO Television, Ltd. v Time Life Films, Inc., 169 AD2d 582, 564 NYS2d 434 [1st Dept 1991] (dismissing quasi contract claim, "the existence of which is undisputed")). In order to state a claim of unjust enrichment, a plaintiff must allege that he or she "conferred a benefit upon the defendant, and that the defendant will obtain such benefit without adequately compensating plaintiff therefor" (Nakamura v Fuji, 253 AD2d 387, 390 [1st Dept 1998]).

CPLR 3014 provides, in relevant part, that "[c]auses of action or defenses may be stated alternatively or hypothetically."

Here, plaintiff alleges that defendant received the benefit of a loan from plaintiff, which plaintiff advanced, and that defendant would be unjustly enriched if permitted to retain the benefit of the loan without repaying the plaintiff.