SunTrust Bank v. Wasserman
[…] As to the contents of the Notice, UCC § 9-613, entitled "Contents and Form of Notification Before Disposition of Collateral: General" provides, in relevant part:

(a) The contents of a notification of disposition are sufficient if the notification:

* * * * *
(4) states that the debtor is entitled to an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness and states the charge, if any, for an accounting; and
(5) states the time and place of a public disposition or the time after which any other disposition is to be made.

UCC § 9-613(e) states that the "following form of notification and the form appearing in Section 9-614(c),when completed, each provides sufficient information:

NOTIFICATION OF DISPOSITION OF COLLATERAL
To: (Name of debtor, obligor, or other person to which the notification is sent)
From: (Name, address, and telephone number of secured party)
Name of Debtor(s): (Include only if debtor(s) are not an addressee)

* * * * *
(For a private disposition:)
We will sell (or lease or license, as applicable) the (describe collateral) privately sometime after (day and date).
You are entitled to an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness secured by the property that we intend to sell (or lease or license, as applicable) (for a charge of $). You may request an accounting by calling us at (telephone number).

Section 9-614(c), pertaining to the disposition of collateral in a consumer goods transaction, provides:

(Name and address of any obligor who is also a debtor)
Subject: (Identification of Transaction)
We have your (describe collateral), because you broke promises in our agreement.

* * * * *
(For a private disposition:)]
We will sell (describe collateral) at private sale sometime after (date). A sale could include a lease or license.

* * * * *
If you want us to explain to you in writing how we have figured the amount that you owe us, you may call us at (telephone number) (or write us at (secured party's address)) and request a written explanation.