Suntech of Conn. v. Lawrence Brunoli
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Suntech of Conn. v. Lawrence Brunoli

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Hartford at Hartford
May 4, 2011
2011 Ct. Sup. 10776 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2011)

Opinion

No. HHD CV 09-5030131S

May 4, 2011


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The plaintiff, Suntech of Connecticut, Inc., brings this action against Lawrence Brunoli, Inc. and Safeco Insurance Company of America. There are four counts as to Lawrence Brunoli, Inc. which allege breach of contract, unjust enrichment, delay, and an action under Connecticut General Statute Section 49-41a which is entitled "Enforcement of payment by general contractor to subcontractor and by subcontractor to its subcontractors." The one-count against Safeco Insurance Company of America alleges a violation of Connecticut General Statute Section 49-42 (Enforcement of right to payment on bond).

Suntech of Connecticut, Inc.