Sunsites-Pearce Fire Dist. v. Azar
[…] Finally, the District claimed it had since removed Chief Steinberg from his Medicare duties, therefore its Medicare billing privileges should be reinstated. Id.; AR 558. But CMS decided there was insufficient evidence that the District had "terminated its business relationship" with Steinberg as necessary under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(e). AR 661. Although the District removed Chief Steinberg from contact with the Medicare Program, he was still "listed as a managing employee and authorized official for [the District]." AR 661; see AR 844. So, CMS refused to rescind the termination. AR 661.

Section 424.535(e) provides that Medicare revocation may be reneged if the revocation "was due to adverse [felony conviction] against an owner, managing employee, or an authorized or delegated official" and if the "supplier terminates and submits proof that it has terminated its business relationship with that individual within 30 days of the revocation notification."

d. ALJ Review

The District then sought review from an Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ").