Sunset Bronson Entm't Props., LLC v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] (b)], and the [AAB] properly found that excess land value existed." The Studios appeal from the judgment.

DISCUSSION

I. The Studios' cause of action for a refund of their 2009 property taxes is not time barred.

The Studios contend the trial court erred by concluding the Studios' refund claim for the 2009 property taxes is time barred under section 5141. We review this issue de novo. (See Sahadi v. Scheaffer (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 704, 713-714 [application of statute of limitations on undisputed facts is a legal question reviewed de novo].) We agree with the Studios.

Section 5141, subdivision (a) establishes a six-month statute of limitations for an action for a property tax refund, stating that such an action "shall be commenced within six months from and after the date that the board of supervisors or city council rejects a claim for refund in whole or in part." Section 5141, subdivision (b) provides that "if the board of supervisors or city council fails to mail notice of its action on a claim for refund within six months after the claim is filed, the claimant may, prior to mailing of notice by the board of supervisors or city council of its action on the claim, consider the claim rejected and bring an action under this article." "The statute thus permits, but does not require, a claimant to deem its claim denied if the county or city fails to give notice of its action within six months of the filing of the claim." (Geneva Towers Ltd. Partnership v.