Sunset Bronson Entm't Props., LLC v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] The notices did not reference the Claim for Refund. With respect to the separately filed Claim for Refund, however, it is undisputed the Board of Supervisors took no action. Because the Board of Supervisors took no action, it did not mail notice of its action on the Studios' Claim for Refund. Thus, no event triggered the running of the statute of limitations under section 5141. (See § 5141, subd. (a) [an action for a property tax refund in the superior court "shall be commenced within six months from and after the date that the board of supervisors or city council rejects a claim for refund in whole or in part."]; see also Sevilla v. Stearns-Roger, Inc. (1980) 101 Cal.App.3d 608, 611 ["Statutorily imposed limitations on actions are technical defenses which should be strictly construed to avoid the forfeiture of a plaintiff's rights [citation]."].)