Sunset Bronson Entm't Props., LLC v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] At oral argument, County Counsel argued that a stipulation reached that morning between the Studios and the Assessor in on-going proceedings before the AAB mooted this appeal. We ordered supplemental briefing on the issue. We conclude the stipulation (of which we take judicial notice) does not affect our disposition of this appeal because it resolves the allocation of "miscellaneous revenue," an issue unrelated to this appeal.

Turning to the merits, section 402.1, subdivision (a) states: "In the assessment of land, the assessor shall consider the effect upon value of any enforceable restrictions to which the use of the land may be subjected." Under section 402.1, subdivision (b), "[t]here is a rebuttable presumption that restrictions will not be removed or substantially modified in the predictable future and that they will substantially equate the value of the land to the value attributable to the legally permissible use or uses."