Sunrise Ret. Cmty. v. Iowa Dep't of Human Serv.
[…] A. "Allowable costs." DHS's rule defining "allowable costs," rule 441-81.1, states the term "means the price a prudent, cost-conscious buyer would pay a willing seller for goods or services in an arm's-length transaction, not to exceed the limitations set out in rules." By itself, this rule offers little to support DHS's argument. The definition goes more to the value of the services than to a limitation on the types of services for which a facility can be reimbursed.

This definition reads very similarly to the "willing buyer/willing seller" test of fair market value. See Iowa Code § 441.21 (defining "market value" as "the fair and reasonable exchange in the year in which the property is listed and valued between a willing buyer and a willing seller . . . .").

And the interpretation is contrary to DHS's own manual on nursing facility "Coverage and Limitations," which contains a section on "Allowable Costs for Facility Payment."