15240-04.
[…] Sunrest asserts that Manor violated the lease by surrendering its operating license without offering Sunrest the opportunity to take over the operation of the nursing home.
Finally, Sunrest asserts that it should have been given notice of Manor's intent to close the nursing home and surrender its license so that Sunrest could have made an application for the appointment of a receiver for the nursing home. Sunrest could have been appointed receiver and then obtained an operating license from the DOH.
Public Health Law § 2810(1) permits the owner of a residential health care facility to request the DOH to take over the operation of the facility by the appointment of a receiver. The DOH ". . . may, if it deems such action desirable, enter into an agreement with any such owners on the appointment of a receiver to take charge of the facility under whatever conditions as shall be found acceptable by both parties." Public Health Law § 2810(1).
Public Health Law § 2810(2)(a) requires the DOH to make an application for the appointment of a receiver to operate a nursing home when the DOH revokes the nursing home's operating certificate.