Sunny Palace Rest. Corp. v. Chan
[…] (See, Plantamura v. Penske Truck Leasing, Inc., 246 A.D.2d 347.) The defendants in this case failed to carry their burden. The defendants did not submit affidavits or other evidence disproving the allegations of the verified complaint, and an affirmation by an attorney without personal knowledge of the facts lacks probative value. (See, Wesh v. Laidlaw, 59 AD3d 534.) Moreover, the conditional discovery order required the defendants to "categorize documents provided in 2/15/16 response by indicating which demand No. the document responds to w/in 30 days." This clause tracks CPLR 3122(c) which provides: "Whenever a person is required pursuant to such notice or order to produce documents for inspection, that person shall produce them as they are kept in the regular course of business or shall organize and label them to correspond to the categories in the request." (See, H.P.S. Mgmt. Co. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co., 127 AD3d 1018.) The defendants in this case did not comply with the conditional discovery order. Such an order is self-executing, and the defendants' failure to comply rendered it absolute. (Wilson v.