Sung v. Mission Valley Renewable Energy, LLC
[…] These include causes of action brought under the WSSA and causes of action brought under theories of respondeat superior, negligent supervision, negligent misrepresentation, breach of fiduciary duty, and negligence. The Court need not consider Dr. Sung's claim for negligence separately because Dr. Sung informed the Court at oral argument that his negligence claim is bound up in the rest of his claims. All the other claims Dr. Sung pressed against the Bank of Whitman are examined in turn below.

A. The Washington State Securities Act

The Washington State Securities Act, RCW 21.20.010, states:

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
Dr. Sung asserts claims against the Bank of Whitman under subsections (1), (2), and (3) of this statute. ECF No. 2, at 21-22.