Sung v. Mission Valley Renewable Energy, LLC
[…] Dr. Sung asserts claims against the Bank of Whitman under subsections (1), (2), and (3) of this statute. ECF No. 2, at 21-22.

Under the WSSA, there are two avenues through which the Bank of Whitman could be held liable for a violation of RCW 21.20.010: (1) if the Bank of Whitman was a "seller" of securities under RCW 21.20.430(1); or (2) if the Bank of Whitman is liable as a "control person" under RCW 21.20.430(3). Dr. Sung does not contend that the Bank was a seller of securities and instead argues only that the Bank was a control person under the statute.

RCW 21.20.430(3) provides that any person "who directly or indirectly controls a seller. . . liable under [RCW 21.20.430(1)] . . . is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller." The statute further provides that a defendant may avoid control person liability if they "sustain[] the burden of proof that he or she did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist." RCW 21.20.430(3).