Case No.: 19-CV-00390-GPC-MDD
[…] Plaintiff asserts that Marquee, as a loan originator pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1602(g), and the Lender defendants, as creditors pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1602(dd)(2), violated § 1639c(a)(1) because they did nothing to qualify him for his 2016 and 2017 loans to ensure that he had an ability to repay. He also pleads that Marquee violated § 1639b(c)(3)(A)(i) when it steered him toward residential mortgage loans which he lacked a reasonable ability to repay. See 15 U.S.C. § 1639b(c)(3)(A)(i) ("The Bureau shall prescribe regulations to prohibit . . . mortgage originators from steering any consumer to a residential mortgage loan that . . . the consumer lacks a reasonable ability to repay . . . .").
C. Plaintiff's Prepayment Penalty Claims