Case No.: 19-CV-00390-GPC-MDD
[…] America's Wholesale Lender, 446 F. App'x 940, 943 (9th Cir. 2011) (unpublished) (holding that "the tender rule does not apply to a void, as opposed to a voidable, foreclosure sale"). As relevant here, "[c]ourts have found that tender is not required where the borrower attacks the validity of the underlying debt," and where the "deed is void on its face." Kalnoki v. First Am. Tr. Servicing Sols., LLC, 8 Cal. App. 5th 23, 47 (2017) (citing first Stockton v. Newman, 148 Cal. App. 2d 558, 564 (1957), and then Dimock v. Emerald Props., 81 Cal. App. 4th 868, 878-88 (2000)).
CAL. CIV. CODE § 1693 ("A party who has received benefits by reason of a contract that is subject to rescission and who in an action or proceeding seeks relief based upon rescission shall not denied relief because of a delay in restoring or in tendering restoration of such benefits before judgment unless such delay has been substantially prejudicial to the other party; but the court may make a tender of restoration a condition of its judgment.").
Plaintiff urges that the 2017 Loan documents are void pursuant to Lin.