Case No.: 19-CV-00390-GPC-MDD
[…] A "high-cost mortgage" is defined under 15 U.S.C. § 1602(bb)(1)(A) as "a consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling."
Plaintiff contends that both his 2016 and 2017 Loans were high-cost mortgages because in each instance, "the credit transaction documents permit[ted] the creditor to charge or collect prepayment fees or penalties more than 36 months after the transaction closing or such fees or penalties exceed, in the aggregate, more than 2 percent of the amount prepaid." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(bb)(1)(A)(iii). He further avers that each loan contained prepayment penalties as defined by § 1639(c)(1)(B) ("Construction: . . . any method of computing a refund of unearned scheduled interest is a prepayment penalty if it is less favorable to the consumer than the actuarial method . . . ."). Thus, Plaintiff argues that defendants are liable for issuing him a high-cost mortgage with a prepayment penalty in contravention of 15 U.S.C. § 1639(c)(1)(A).