Case No.: 19-CV-00390-GPC-MDD
[…] See Yamamoto v. Bank of New York, 329 F.3d 1167, 1172-73 (9th Cir. 2003) (holding that courts have the discretion to require tender before permitting rescission under TILA, and that the same "must be determined on a case-by-case basis, in light of the record adduced"). Thus, the Lender defendants' argument as to TILA tender fails.
C. Plaintiff need not allege tender because the deed is void
At same time, this determination as to TILA does not completely resolve the issue, since rescission under California law also requires tender. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1691 (rescission requires the moving party to "[r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has receive from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do otherwise").
However, the duty to tender is somewhat flexible, and courts have recognized that tender is excused when the underlying contract is void. See, e.g., Page v. Preuss, 226 Cal.