Case No.: 19-CV-00390-GPC-MDD
[…] The Lender defendants' support for a 1 year limitations period, i.e., Carillo, 2010 WL 1904883, and Skrabe v. U.S. Bank, N.A., No. C10-03230 HRL, 2012 WL 6019586, *3 (N.D. Cal. 2012), both involved loan documents which were signed prior to 2010.
Plaintiff's 2019 suit, alleging violations with respect to loans issued in 2016 and 2017, are timely pursuant to the three-year limitations period.
B. Bridge Loan Exception to the Ability to Repay Rule
Both Marquee and the Lender defendants make arguments predicated on 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(8). Subsection (a)(8) states that:
This subsection shall not apply with respect to any reverse mortgage or temporary or bridge loan with a term of 12 months or less, including to any loan to purchase a new dwelling where the consumer plans to sell a different dwelling within 12 months.15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(8).
1. Marquee
Marquee's argument as to this subsection is easily dismissed.