Case No.: 19-CV-00390-GPC-MDD
[…] (ECF No. 30-1, at 8, 37 (Fine 2017 Note).)
In light of the above, the Court will not dismiss Plaintiff's § 1639c claims. Neither motion to dismiss convinces the Court that Plaintiff's claims should be barred as a temporary or bridge loan pursuant to § 1639c(a)(8).
C. Lack of CFPB Regulations Construing § 1639b(c)(3)(A)(i)
The Court next turns to Marquee's defense to Plaintiff's wrongful mortgage originator steering claim pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1639b(c)(3)(A)(i). (ECF No. 30-1, at 4-6.) That provision states:
(3) Regulations
The Bureau shall prescribe regulations to prohibit—
(A) Mortgage originators from steering any consumer to a residential mortgage loan that—
15 U.S.C. § 1639b(c)(3)(A)(i).(i) The consumer lacks a reasonable ability to repay . . . .
Marquee contends that Plaintiff has no cause of action because CFPB, i.e., the "Bureau" charged with implementing the Dodd-Frank amendments to TILA, has not promulgated any regulations to prohibit the conduct prescribed by § 1639b(c)(3)(A)(i).