Case No.: 19-CV-00390-GPC-MDD
[…] Miller v. Interstate Auto Grp., Inc., No. 14-CV-116-SLC, 2015 WL 1806815, at *5 (W.D. Wis. Apr. 21, 2015) (noting that CFPB's commentary was not published to the federal register pursuant to notice and comment).
2. No Regulation Implementing § 1639b(c)(3)(A)(i)
The parties agree that CFPB's final rule construing § 1639b does not include any regulations prohibiting mortgage originators from steering residential mortgagors without regard to their ability to repay. Indeed, neither of the two most eligible candidates, i.e., 12 C.F.R. § 1026.34 ("Prohibited acts or practices in connection with high-cost mortgages"), nor 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36 ("Prohibited acts or practices and certain requirements for credit secured by a dwelling"), contain any such prohibition. As further discussed infra, the CFPB's decision not to issue regulations implementing § 1639b(c)(3)(A)(i) was deliberate.
3. Whether Plaintiff may sue directly under TILA, as amended by Dodd-Frank, even if the CFPB did not issue final rules