Case No.: 19-CV-00390-GPC-MDD
[…] The Lender defendants appear to encompass several entities which were named as Lender in the 2016 and 2017 deeds of trust.
Plaintiff's first cause of action articulates several TILA violations with respect to his 2016 and 2017 Loans. As a definitional matter, Plaintiff contends that both loans are "high cost mortgages" because they were secured by his principal dwelling and included "prepayment fees" exceeding "in the aggregate, more than 2 percent of the amount prepaid." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(bb)(1)(A)(iii); § 1639(c)(1)(B).
Plaintiff's substantive TILA allegations are three-fold. First, Plaintiff alleges that the prepayment fees violated 15 U.S.C. § 1639(c)(1)(A), which forbids high cost mortgages from including "prepayment penalties for paying all or part of the principal before the date on which the principal is due." 15 U.S.C. § 1639(c)(1)(A). Second, Plaintiff alleges a violation of § 1639c(a), which imposes upon creditors the duty to make a reasonable and good faith determination of the consumer's ability to repay before making a loan.