Sundberg v. Shelton Sch. Dist. No 309
[…] No. 1 at 9.) He was also “perceived as homosexual, bisexual, or queer by his instructors and peers, including those who harassed” him. (Id.) Plaintiff meets the pleading requirements to show he is a member of this protected class.

Second, Plaintiff alleges he “is a member of a protected class recognized by the WLAD based on his disabilities.” (Id.) The WLAD defines a disability to include any “mental . . . impairment that: (i) Is medically cognizable or diagnosable; or (ii) Exists as a record or history; or (iii) Is perceived to exist whether or not it exists in fact.” Wash. Rev. Code. § 49.60.040(7)(a). It further defines “impairment” to include “[a]ny mental, developmental, traumatic, or psychological disorder, including but not limited to cognitive limitation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.” Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.040(7)(c)(ii).