07-23-00064-CV
[…] Although the Second Court of Appeals has not expressly addressed this precise question, its resolution of similar questions leads to a single conclusion. First, we note that in ordinary real estate transactions, the time to tender payment is not an essential term unless the contract explicitly states that time is of the essence. Tabor v. Ragle, 526 S.W.2d 670, 675 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 1975, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (rejecting statute of frauds as a defense) (citing, among others, Johnson v. Portwood, 89 Tex. 235, 34 S.W. 596 (1896)). Similarly, Texas Property Code section 51.0075(f) provides in part, "The purchase price in a sale held by a substitute trustee under this section is due and payable without delay on acceptance of the bid or within such reasonable time as may be agreed upon by the purchaser and the trustee or substitute trustee if the purchaser makes such request for additional time to deliver the purchase price." (emphasis added). We find no document in the record that states a specific deadline for payment, nor do we see anything that otherwise prevents the parties from agreeing to additional time to deliver the purchase price.