Sun Graphics Corp. v. Levy Davis & Maher, LLP
[…] Held v. Kaufman, 91 N.Y.2d 425 (2d Dept. 1998). CPLR § 3016(b) provides, "where a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail."

Here, plaintiffs generally allege that false statements were made by defendants to induce plaintiffs to pay them. Plaintiffs' 3rd COA for fraud fails because it is not plead with the requisite specificity. CPLR § 3016(b).

Judiciary Law §487

New York Judiciary Law § 487 provides:

An attorney or counselor who:
1. Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or,
2. Wilfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain; or, wilfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid out, or becomes answerable for,
Is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action.

Section 487 permits a civil action to be maintained by any party who is injured by an attorney's intentional deceit or collusion on a court or on any party to litigation, and it provides for treble damages. Amalfitano v. Rosenberg, 533 F.3d 117 (2d Cir. 2008).