Sun Care v. Long Ridge Nurs.
[…] The third party plaintiffs allege that if they are found liable for breach of contract in the underlying counterclaim, the third party defendants are or may be liable for said breach of contract due to their professional negligence. In other words, the third party defendants would only be subject to liability for professional negligence when and if it is determined that the third party plaintiffs did not properly and/or timely exercise their option.

General Statutes § 52-102a is modeled after Federal Rule 14(a). Rule 14(a) provides, inter alia, that a defendant/third party plaintiff may bring in "a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to the third-party plaintiff for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against the third-party plaintiff."

"[I]mpleader is available only `when the third party defendant's liability is secondary to, or a derivative of, the original defendants's liability on the original plaintiff's claim.' Faser v. Sears. Roebuck Co., 674 F.2d 856, 860 (11th Cir. 1982).