Sun Care v. Long Ridge Nurs.
[…] The motion to strike is used to test the legal sufficiency of any pleading. Mingachos v. CBS. Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 108, 491 A.2d 368 (1985); Practice Book § 10-39. The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint, or count thereof, to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. See Peter-Michael, Inc. v. Sea Shell Associates, 244 Conn. 269, 270, 709 A.2d 432 (1998); Practice Book § 10-39(a)(1).

General Statutes § 52-102a (a) provides that "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." See also Practice Book § 10-11. The third party defendants argue that the third party complaint does not state a cause of action for indemnification and, therefore, cannot withstand the motion to strike.