Sumner v. Sacred Heart Medical Center
[…] The Court granted Defendant's summary judgment motion, finding Ms. Sumner failed to exhaust administrative remedies because her complaint with the EEOC was untimely. (Ct. Rec. 71.) As explained below, the Court abides by its decision that the 180-day-filing deadline applied, clarifying the Washington agency did not have "authority to grant or seek relief from such practice" and, therefore, under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e5-(e)(1), Ms. Sumner had 180 days to file her claim.

In the original order, the Court erroneously cited to 42 U.S.C. § 12117(a) when quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1).

R.C.W. § 49.60.120(4) provides the Washington State Human Rights Commission (WSHRC) with authority "to receive, impartially investigate, and pass upon complaints alleging unfair practices as defined in this chapter." This authority is limited to unfair practices involving an "employer."