602730/2008.
[…] Ins. Co., 91 NY2d 169, 175; Nancie D. v New York Cent. Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 195 Ad2d 535, 536-537 [2d Dept. 1993]). When the allegations of the complaint "allow for no interpretation that will bring the plaintiffs within the policy protections," then as a matter of law the insurer has no duty to defend the insured ( Tranchina v Government Empls. Ins. Co., 235 AD2d at 472, citing Lionel Freedman, Inc. v Glens Falls Ins. Co., 27 NY2d 364, 368; see Frontier Insulation Contrs. v Merchants Mut. Ins. Co., supra, 91 NY2d at 175).
Under Insurance Law § 3420 (d) (2), an insurer wishing to deny coverage for bodily injury must "give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage." If an insurer disclaims and declines to defend in the underlying lawsuit, it takes the risk that if the injured party obtains a judgment against the purported insured that party will then seek payment pursuant to Insurance Law § 3420 and, having chosen not to participate in the underlying