Summit Properties v. New Technology Electrical Contractors
[…] Although Rule 54(d) provides the mechanism for filing a petition for fees and costs in federal court, when an action is based upon diversity, state law governs whether to allow the fees and costs, and to what extent. In re Larry's Apartment, LLC, 249 F.3d 832, 838 (9th Cir. 2001) (citations omitted). Under Oregon law, attorney fees are recoverable by the prevailing party where there exists a contract providing that the prevailing party or its functional equivalent is entitled to such fees. See O.R.S. 20.096(1) ("In any action or suit in which a claim is based on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements."). A fee award under this section is mandatory and not discretionary. Stark Street Props. v. Tuefel, 562 P.2d 531, 539 (Or. 1977).

Oregon courts have established an eight-factor test to determine whether, and to what extent, to award fees and costs to the prevailing party. McCarthy v.