No. 20110087
[…] publication in the Pacific Reporter
Utah State Tax Commission
The Honorable Kerry R. Chapman
Agency No. 10-0119
Attorneys:
Mark L. Shurtleff, Att'y Gen., Clark L. Snelson, Asst. Att'y Gen.,
Salt Lake City, for respondents
Jeremy C. Schwendiman, Thomas W. Bachtell, Salt Lake City,
for petitioner
CHIEF JUSTICE DURRANT authored the opinion of the Court, in
which ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE NEHRING, JUSTICE DURHAM,
JUSTICE PARRISH, and JUSTICE LEE joined.
CHIEF JUSTICE DURRANT, opinion of the Court:
INTRODUCTION
¶1 This case requires us to determine when a well "started" under section 59-5-102 of the Utah Code. Although that statute imposes a severance tax on oil or gas produced from a well, section 59-5-102(5)(c) (Tax Exemption Statute) permits an exemption for "the first six months of production for development wells started after January 1, 1990." Summit Operating, LLC (Summit) argues that a well starts when it begins commercial production.