No. 20110087
[…] It is a "development well" as defined in the Utah Code. As part of the completion process, the Well's former owner conducted a flow test in which natural gas was allowed to flow to measure production. Four days later, on August 20, the Well's former owner "shut in" the Well. It remained shut in until 2006, when Summit acquired an interest in the Well. Because the Well was in a remote location, Summit paid more than $900,000 to construct a pipeline so the Well could begin commercial production. On January 7, 2008, Summit began to commercially produce gas from the Well.
See UTAH CODE § 59-5-101(5) ("'Development well' means any oil and gas producing well other than a wildcat well."); id. § 59-5-101(28) ("'Wildcat well' means an oil and gas producing well which is drilled and completed in a pool . . . in which a well has not been previously completed as a well capable of producing in commercial quantities.").
"A well is shut-in when it is completed and capable of producing natural gas in paying quantities." Levin v. Maw Oil & Gas, LLC, 234 P.3d 805, 816 (Kan. 2010).
¶4 Under section 59-5-102(1)(a) of the Utah Code, Summit is required to pay a severance tax on the gas it produces from the Well.