No. 20110087
[…] On January 7, 2008, Summit began to commercially produce gas from the Well.
See UTAH CODE § 59-5-101(5) ("'Development well' means any oil and gas producing well other than a wildcat well."); id. § 59-5-101(28) ("'Wildcat well' means an oil and gas producing well which is drilled and completed in a pool . . . in which a well has not been previously completed as a well capable of producing in commercial quantities.").
"A well is shut-in when it is completed and capable of producing natural gas in paying quantities." Levin v. Maw Oil & Gas, LLC, 234 P.3d 805, 816 (Kan. 2010).
¶4 Under section 59-5-102(1)(a) of the Utah Code, Summit is required to pay a severance tax on the gas it produces from the Well. But the Tax Exemption Statute provides an exemption for "the first six months of production for development wells started after January 1, 1990." Citing this statute, Summit claimed a tax exemption for the gas produced during the first six months of 2008. The Auditing Division denied this request, reasoning that the exemption was inapplicable because the Well was spudded before January 1, 1990. The Auditing Division thus required Summit