Sullo v. Cinco Star, Inc.
[…] Sullo used only the proceeds from the settlement to purchase the CD.

When Nationsbank responded to the writ of garnishment, it asserted a security interest in the CD for a loan it had made to Sullo in April, 1997. Sullo had specifically pledged the CD as security for the loan, and the loan was in default.

At first, Sullo defended against both Cinco's writ of garnishment and Nationsbank's security interest by claiming that the funds represented by the CD were exempt pursuant to section 440.22, Florida Statutes (1997), which provides:

Assignment and exemption from claims of creditors. — No assignment, release, or commutation of compensation or benefits due or payable under this chapter except as provided by this chapter shall be valid, and such compensation and benefits shall be exempt from all claims of creditors, and from levy, execution and attachment or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived.

But, Sullo then stipulated with Cinco to release the writ of garnishment in exchange for Nationsbank's disbursement of $2,000 from his CD and Cinco's satisfaction of judgment. In doing so, Sullo expressly refused to admit that his funds were subject to garnishment.