recognizing Morris as the source of res judicata and collateral estoppel rules regarding administrative decisions in Tennessee
[…] Wilson County filed a motion to dismiss the negligent supervision claim based on Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205, part of the GTLA, which immunizes governmental entities for injuries proximately caused by certain acts by their employees. In ruling on the county's motion to dismiss, the trial court wrote:
The Court finds that the negligent supervision claim is governed by the Governmental Tort Liability Act. Because the underlying torts allegedly committed by County employees are intentional torts for which Wilson County retains its immunity pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205, the Court finds that the Plaintiff cannot pursue a negligent supervision claim against Wilson County.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 provides in relevant part:
Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act of omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of:
The three individual defendants filed a motion to dismiss Mr. Sullivan's claims for negligence and false light invasion of privacy. The trial court granted this motion, explaining:
With respect to the Plaintiff's claim for negligence, the Court finds that Jonathan Daniel, Lane Mullins, and John Edwards are immune from suit pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b). Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b) provides that no claim may be brought against a government employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed.
Because Wilson County's immunity from suit would be removed pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205, Jonathan Daniel, Lane Mullins, and John Edwards are immune from suit for negligence under the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act.