recognizing Morris as the source of res judicata and collateral estoppel rules regarding administrative decisions in Tennessee
[…] Claiming these statements were false, Mr. Sullivan asserted in his Complaint that each of the defendants was liable to him for defamation/libel, false light invasion of privacy, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and negligence. Mr. Sullivan alleged Detective Daniel was negligent in tendering a false statement to Mr. Sullivan's employer and that the other defendants were negligent in their supervision of Detective Daniel. In addition, Mr. Sullivan alleged Wilson County was liable to him for Detective Daniel's actions pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302 when Detective Daniel intentionally wrote and tendered a false letter to his employer, NES.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302 provides:
Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office.
Wilson County filed a motion to dismiss the negligent supervision claim based on Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205, part of the GTLA, which immunizes governmental entities for injuries proximately caused by certain acts by their employees.