No. 80499-COA
[…] Ogawa, 125 Nev. at 668, 221 P.3d at 704. Substantial evidence "is evidence that a reasonable person may accept as adequate to sustain a judgment." Ellis v. Carucci, 123 Nev. 145, 149, 161 P.3d 239, 242 (2007). Additionally, it is not within this court's purview to reweigh conflicting evidence or witness credibility. See id. at 152, 161 P.3d at 244.
NRS 125.020 governs subject matter jurisdiction over a petition for divorce. See Vaile v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 118 Nev. 262, 268-69, 44 P.3d 506, 511 (2002) (analyzing NRS 125.020(2) in considering whether the district court lacked jurisdiction to enter a divorce decree). NRS 125.020(2) states, in relevant part, that "no court has jurisdiction to grant a divorce unless either the plaintiff or defendant has been resident of the State for a period of not less than 6 weeks preceding the commencement of the action."
Additionally, a person must be physically present in Nevada "during 'all of the period' for which residency is claimed" in order to maintain his or her divorce suit.