No. 536549
[…] Amore v. Frankel, 228 Conn. 358, 364 (1994).
General Statutes § 4-165 states, in relevant part, that "[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter." General Statutes § 4-160 (a) states that "[w]hen the claims commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." The complaint alleges that the claims commissioner authorized the plaintiff to sue the state pursuant to § 4-160 (a).