Sullivan v. State
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-12-403(b). We thus conclude that while the rules of civil procedure generally apply to a district court’s consideration of a factual innocence petition, the court is not required to accept the petition’s allegations as true in evaluating their adequacy.

We recognize this approach differs from that taken by Utah courts in interpreting that state’s similar factual innocence act. The distinction we find is that by statute, factual innocence proceedings in Utah are civil proceedings governed by the rules of civil procedure. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-102(1)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018) ("Proceedings under this chapter are civil and are governed by the rules of civil procedure."); see also Perea v. State , 438 P.3d 77, 80 n.5 (Utah App. 2018). In contrast, proceedings under Wyoming’s post-conviction statutes are criminal proceedings to which the rules of civil procedure apply to the extent not otherwise inconsistent with the statutes. Wyo. Stat.