No. 10 C 8069
[…] Law
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1) provides that proceedings supplemental to and in aid of judgment must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located. Section 2-1402(c)(3) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides:
(c) When assets or income of the judgment debtor not exempt from the satisfaction of a judgment, a deduction order or garnishment are discovered, the court may, by appropriate order or judgment:See 735 ILCS 5/1402(c)(3). Section 2-1402 is not just a discovery tool; it authorizes courts to determine the rights of third parties who are holding assets of a judgment debtor. Dexia Credit Local v. Rogan, 629 F. 3d 621, 624 (7th Cir. 2010). Aundre Ross is indebted to Defendant for using corporate funds to pay personal expenses
(3) Compel any person cited, other than the judgment debtor, to deliver up any assets so discovered, to be applied in satisfaction of the judgment, in whole or in part, when those assets are held under such circumstances that in an action by the judgment debtor he or she could recover them in specie or obtain a judgment for the proceeds or value thereof as for conversion