7:13-cv-01275-LSC
[…] Mt. Clemens , 328 U.S. at 688, 66 S.Ct. 1187. When making this determination, the Court disregards whether "the lack of accurate records grows out of a bona fide mistake as to whether certain activities or non-activities constitute work, [because] the employer, having received the benefits of such work, cannot object to the payment for the work on the most accurate basis possible under the circumstances." Mt. Clemens , 328 U.S. at 688, 66 S.Ct. 1187.
Section 11(c) of the FLSA, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 211(c), requires that:
Every employer subject to any provision of this chapter or of any order issued under this chapter shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him , and shall preserve such records for such periods of time, ...
(emphasis added). The base requirements of § 211(c) are for the employer alone. Section 211(c)"places on the employer the obligation of keeping accurate records of the hours worked by his employees, and the employer cannot transfer his statutory duty to his employees." Goldberg v.