7:13-cv-01275-LSC
[…] Id. at 927. While Defendants argue that there continues to be genuine issues of fact, they only cite parts of Saunders' deposition testimony showing that he attempted to create a reimbursement policy "in good faith." (Doc. 235-4 at 12, 22, 29.) Saunders' good faith reliance is insufficient to establish a § 259 defense. Therefore, Sullivan's motion for summary judgment on Defendants' second affirmative defense is due to be GRANTED.
B. THIRD DEFENSE: SECTION 11
Sullivan also moves for summary judgment on Defendants' third affirmative defense under Section 11 of the Portal to Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 260. Section 260 provides a partial defense to the penalty provided under 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), which states that an employer must pay an employee's unpaid minimum wage and an additional equal amount as liquidated damages. "[I]f the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to [the violation] was in good faith and that [it] had reasonable grounds for believing that [the] act or omission was not a violation[,] ... the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages." 29 U.S.C. § 260 ; see also Spires v. Ben Hill Cty. , 980 F.2d 683, 689 (11th Cir. 1993) ("[L]iquidated damages are mandatory absent a showing of good faith.").