7:13-cv-01275-LSC
[…] Sullivan argues that Defendants have failed to comply with §§ 516.2 & 516.6 by not recording the expenses incurred by Sullivan delivering pizzas. Neither of those cited regulations requires Defendants to record Sullivan's actual expenses. On its face § 516.2(a)(10) requires Defendants to record "[t]otal additions to or deductions from wages paid" and does not even mention the employee's own expenses. Section 516.6(c) is a closer call, as it requires an employer to retain in regards to "[r]ecords of additions or deductions from wages paid: (1) [t]hose records relating to individual employees referred to in § 516.2(a)(10) and (2) All records used by the employer in determining the original cost, operating and maintenance cost, and depreciation and interest charges, if such costs and charges are involved in the additions to or deductions from wages paid." § 516.6(c)(2). Section 516.6(c)(2) does not purport to require that employers keep records of each employee's expenses, but rather the methodology used to arrive at the additions or deductions from wages paid.
Sullivan additionally cite two other cases that ostensibly held that Mt.