7:13-cv-01275-LSC
[…] (Doc. 269-1 at 48.) Defendants' argument that Sullivan must prove damages "by the workweek," which they have repeated throughout this litigation, is troubling, because the data Defendants kept in their Checkout Reports is not by the workweek but biweekly. (See Doc. 279-1 (data in Defendants' Checkout Reports is stored biweekly).) Defendants' storage of this data, or Defendants' parent-company PJI International, Inc.'s storage, facially fails to comply with the recordkeeping requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(7), which requires:
(7) Hours worked each workday and total hours worked each workweek (for purposes of this section, a "workday" is any fixed period of 24 consecutive hours and a "workweek" is any fixed and regularly recurring period of 7 consecutive workdays)....
Although Sullivan does not specifically raise this argument in regards to Mt.