7:13-cv-01275-LSC
[…] Those records include basic information such as the employee's name in full, home address, date of birth, sex, time of day, and day of week on which the employee's workweek begins. 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(1)-(5).
The basic requirements of this section show why Defendants' argument concerning who is in the best position to keep certain documents is not material. Many of the base requirements, such as the employee's current address, is best known to the employee. Yet § 516.2(a) still requires that the employer keep that information and does not delegate it to the employee.
Sullivan identifies § 516.2(a)(10) as the specific recordkeeping requirement that Defendants have failed to comply with. This section requires Defendants to keep a record of "[t]otal additions to or deductions from wages paid each pay period including employee purchase orders or wage assignments. Also, in individual employee records, the dates, amounts, and nature of the items which make up the total additions and deductions, ..." Likewise, § 516.6(c) requires that employers must retain "All records used by the employer in determining the original cost, operating and maintenance cost, and depreciation and interest charges, if such costs and charges are involved in the additions to or deductions from wages paid."