7:13-cv-01275-LSC
[…] Richland Shoe Co. , 486 U.S. 128, 108 S.Ct. 1677, 100 L.Ed.2d 115 (1988), that a willful violation of the Act occurs when an employer either knows that his conduct is prohibited by or "show[s] reckless disregard for" the minimum wage laws, id. at 133, 108 S.Ct. at 1681. See 29 C.F.R. § 578.3(c)(1). An employer knowingly violates the Act if he disregards the minimum wage laws deliberately or intentionally, McLaughlin , 486 U.S. at 133, 108 S.Ct. at 1681, such as by ignoring "advice from a responsible official ... that the conduct in question is not lawful," 29 C.F.R. § 578.3(c)(2). An employer acts with reckless disregard for the Act if the employer's conduct is more than "merely negligent," McLaughlin , 486 U.S. at 133, 108 S.Ct. at 1681, and is blameworthy "if the employer should have inquired further into whether [his] conduct was in compliance with the Act, and failed to make adequate further inquiry," 29 C.F.R. § 578.3(c)(3) ; see 5 C.F.R. § 551.104. In other words, an employer does not commit a willful violation if he "acts unreasonably, but not recklessly, in determining [his] legal obligation" under the Act. McLaughlin , 486 U.S. at 135 n. 13, 108 S.Ct. at 1682 n. 13.