Sullivan v. Miss. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] ¶12. Sullivan argues his actions did not constitute work misconduct, and therefore his unemployment benefits should not have been denied. Further, Sullivan argues that the MDES and Monroe County failed to meet the burden to show substantial evidence that he committed work misconduct. However, the circuit court found that Sullivan's actions of sending threatening messages to three county supervisors constituted work misconduct for which his unemployment benefits should be denied. After reviewing the record, we find that the circuit court did not err. ¶13. Under Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-513(A)(1)(b) (Supp. 2012), an individual is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if "he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work, if so found by [the MDES]." The Mississippi Supreme Court has defined misconduct as the following:

conduct evincing such willful and wanton disregard of the employer's interest as is found in deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect from his employee.