Sullivan v. Mayor Council
[…] 2. Motion to call each and every member of the Council, including the Mayor witnesses in Sullivan's defense; 3. Motion to seek recusal of Council members Jaremchuk and Personti based on impartiality; and

4. Motion to dismiss for lack of proper notice.

The Council denied all of Sullivan's motions and objections.

Sullivan has appealed the Council's denial of his motions and objections, as well as the Council's final determination.

DISCUSSION Standard of Review

11 Del. C. § 9301 provides that "[n]o chief of police . . . shall be dismissed, demoted or otherwise removed from office unless there is a showing of just cause. . . ." The statute gives a removed police chief a right of appeal, but fails to provide a standard of review for an appellate court.