Sullivan v. Mayor Council
[…] Chapter 48 provided the Chief of Police with an internal investigation and disciplinary hearing overseen by three Chiefs of Police from other jurisdictions, akin to the hearing available for other police officers.

During a meeting on July 9, 2009, the Council enacted Town Ordinance 509, eliminating Chapter 48 of the Police Department's Rules and Regulations. In its place, the Council substituted 11 Del. C. § 9301.

11 Del. C. § 9301 states that "[n]o chief of police . . . shall be dismissed, demoted or otherwise removed from office unless there is a showing of just cause . . . at a public hearing before the elected governing body of the jurisdiction."

The Council introduced Town Ordinance 510 on July 27, 2009 to establish the rules and procedures intended to govern Sullivan's due process hearing as required by the Charter of the Town of Elsmere.