Sullivan v. Mayor Council
[…] The Charter also states that the "Chief of Police may be removed from office upon an affirmative vote of five (5) members of the sitting council voting in favor of removal. . . ." Even assuming Councilman Jaremchuk's vote was invalid, Counts 1, 2, 4, and 5 were found by a vote of 6 to 0. Only the vote on Count 3 (4 to 2) would fail to remove Sullivan. Therefore, the Court finds that the Town garnered sufficient votes to remove Sullivan from office on at least four out of five Counts.

4. Motion to dismiss for lack of proper notice

Section 9301(a)(2) provides that "no chief of police . . . shall be dismissed unless there is a showing of just cause and such person has been given notice in writing of the specific grounds for such dismissal and an opportunity to be heard."