Sullivan v. Loden
[…] PCSF Ex. 5 at 2-3.

Colleen also requested that Loden voluntarily assign a neutral special administrator to obtain the new valuation because Loden had a conflict of interest in investigating his own Appraisals and evaluating the extent to which a malpractice claim may lie against himself. Id. She warned that a failure to correct the valuation and consequent gifts might leave Loden open to other causes of action, such as a breach of fiduciary duty. Id.; see Haw. Rev. Stat. § 560:3-614(2) (authorizing appointment of a special administrator “when necessary to preserve [an] estate or to secure its proper administration including . . . in circumstances where a general personal representative cannot or should not act” in any particular respect, such as when a conflict of interest exists).

In response, Loden defended the Appraisals' reliability and accuracy, denied that there was a conflict of interest, and refused Colleen's request to assign a special administrator to perform a new valuation.