Sullivan v. Kanable
[…] [Citations.] In determining whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, the court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmovant. [Citation.] Since summary judgment is a drastic remedy, it should be granted only when the right of the movant is clear and free from doubt. [Citation.] Review of a trial court's grant of summary judgment is de novo. [Citation.]" Cain v. Joe Contarino, Inc., 2014 IL App (2d) 130482, ¶ 69.
¶ 13 Count II of the Sullivans' complaint sought relief pursuant to section 5-12017 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/5-12017 (West 2012)), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"In case *** any building, structure or land is used in violation of [division 5 of the Counties Code] or of any ordinance, resolution or other regulation made under authority conferred thereby, the proper authorities of the county or of the township in which the building, structure, or land is located, or any person the value or use of whose property is or may be affected by such violation, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceedings in the circuit court to prevent such unlawful *** use, to restrain, correct, or abate such violation, *** or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about such premises."