Sullivan v. Hudson Navigation Co.
[…] (§ 21.)

The determination of the Commission is also aided by section 20 of the law, which provides: "The Commission shall have full power and authority to determine all questions in relation to the payment of claims presented to it for compensation under the provisions of this chapter. * * * The decision of the Commission shall be final as to all questions of fact, and, except as provided in section twenty-three, as to all questions of law." Section 23 provides: "An award or decision of the Commission shall be final and conclusive upon all questions within its jurisdiction, as against the State Fund or between the parties, unless reversed or modified on appeal therefrom as hereinafter provided."