1:19-cv-719-GHW
[…] In addition,
a failure to take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently than other individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services, unless the entity can demonstrate that taking such steps would fundamentally alter the nature of the good, service, facility, privilege, advantage, or accommodation being offered or would result in an undue burden[.]Id. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii).
The "auxiliary aid and services" requirement is flexible. The term "auxiliary aids and services" includes "notetakers; . . . written materials; [and] exchange of written notes[.]" 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(b). Moreover, "[t]he type of auxiliary aid or service necessary to ensure effective communication will vary in accordance with the method of communication used by the individual; the nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the communication is taking place." Id. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii). Importantly, "the ultimate decision as to what measures to take [to ensure effective communication] rests with the public accommodation, provided that the method chosen results in effective communication." Id. Furthermore,
[a] public accommodation can choose among various alternatives so long as the result is effective communication. For example, a restaurant would not be required