Sullivan v. Conniff
[…] I EXCLUSIVITY PROVISION

The defendant's motion for summary judgment claims that the plaintiff's action is precluded by the Workers' Compensation exclusivity provision, more fully set forth in General Statutes § 23-284(a), which provides in relevant part:

An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained . . .

Section 31-275(10) of the Workers' Compensation Act defines employer as "any person, corporation, limited liability company, firm, partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, testate and any public corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay, or the legal representative of any such employer . . ." Under the act's exclusivity provision, "[a]n employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . All