Sullivan v. Clark Cnty.
[…] (a) Whether the applicant or employee has been convicted of:
(10) A violation of any federal or state law prohibiting driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance that is punishable as a felony;
In August 2016, NRS 62G.225 provided:
(1) If . . . the information received by the department of juvenile services pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 62G.223 or evidence from any other sources indicates that . . . an employee of the department of juvenile services:
(a) Has charges pending against his or her for a crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 62G.223, the department of juvenile justice services may deny employment to the applicant or terminate the employment of the employee after allowing the applicant or employee time to correct the information as required pursuant to subsection 2 or 3, whichever is applicable.
NRS 62G.225 subsection 3 further provided:
(3) If an applicant for employment or employee believes that the information received by the department of juvenile services pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 62G.223 is incorrect, the applicant or employee must inform the department of juvenile justice services immediately. A department of juvenile justice services that is so informed shall give the applicant or employee a reasonable amount of time not less than 60 days to correct the information.

Effective October 1, 2017, NRS 62G.225 was amended to allow the employee to resolve pending charges pursuant to an added subsection 4, which gave the employee not more than 180 days to resolve the pending charges.

In other words, a DJJS employee can be terminated if there is evidence that the employee has charges pending against him for a DUI. (Admin. Leave Letter, Ex. P to MSJ); (Sullivan Dep. 59:21-14, Ex. V to MSJ).