Sullivan v. Clark Cnty.
[…] However, prior to the Step-2 termination hearing, Dr. Kabins released Plaintiff to full work duty without restrictions, leading to a reversal of the medical separation; Plaintiff was reinstated to his CYPT position as of May 1, 2016. (Id.).

On August 6, 2016, Plaintiff filed a Charge of Discrimination with the Nevada Equal Rights Commission, alleging discrimination based on race, sex, and retaliation. (Charge Discrim., Ex. D to MSJ, ECF No. 36-4). On August 26, 2016, Plaintiff was arrested for driving under the influence ("DUI"), and was then placed on administrative leave, pursuant to NRS 62G.223 and NRS 62G.225, pending a termination hearing. (Admin. Leave Letter, Ex. P to MSJ, ECF No. 36-16). NRS 62G.223(1)(a) provides:

(1) A department of juvenile justice services shall secure from appropriate law enforcement agencies information on the background and personal history of each applicant for employment with the department of juvenile justice services, and each employee of the department of juvenile justice services, to determine:
(a) Whether the applicant or employee has been convicted of:
(10) A violation of any federal or state law prohibiting driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance that is punishable as a felony;
In August 2016, NRS 62G.225 provided:
(1) If . . . the information received by the department of juvenile services pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 62G.223 or evidence from any other sources indicates that . . . an employee of the department of juvenile services:
(a) Has charges pending against his or her for a crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 62G.223, the department of juvenile justice services may deny employment to the applicant or terminate the employment of the employee after allowing the applicant or employee time to correct the information as required pursuant to subsection 2 or 3, whichever is applicable.
NRS 62G.225 subsection 3 further provided:
(3) If an applicant for employment or employee believes that the information received by the department of juvenile services pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 62G.223 is incorrect, the applicant or employee must inform the department of juvenile justice services immediately. A department of juvenile justice services that is so informed shall give the applicant or employee a reasonable amount of time not less than 60 days to correct the information.