6:22-mc-8-RBD-LHP
[…] Doc. No. 27.
The matter has been referred to the undersigned, and it is ripe for review.
II. LEGAL FRAMEWORK.
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provide that enforcement of a money judgment by way of execution “must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a)(1). The judgment creditor may conduct discovery as provided in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or the procedural rules of the state where the court is located. Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a)(2).
As relevant here, Florida Statute § 57.115 provides:
(1) The court may award against a judgment debtor reasonable costs and attorney's fees incurred thereafter by a judgment creditor in connection with execution on a judgment.
(2) In determining the amount of costs, including attorney's fees, if any, to be awarded under this section, the court shall consider:
(a) Whether the judgment debtor had attempted to avoid or evade the payment of the judgment; and
(b) Other factors as may be appropriate in determining the value of the services provided or the necessity for incurring costs in connection with the execution.Fla. Stat. § 57.115.
Fla. Stat. § 57.115 does not apply to garnishment proceedings. See Suntrust Bank v. Arrow Energy, Inc., 199 So.3d 1026, 1028 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 2016) (citing Paz v. Hernandez, 654 So.2d 1243 (Fla. 3d Dist. Ct. App. 1995)).