No. 14424/10.
[…] The complaint alleges that on July 2, 2007, at about 1:00 pm, Suliman caught her foot in a hole on an uneven sidewalk in front of the subject premise which caused her to fall and injure herself. She further alleged that at the time of the accident she was a resident of Arlington, Virginia and was visiting one of her daughters in Brooklyn, New York.
LAW AND APPLICATION
CPLR 3216(b) provides as follows:
No dismissal shall be directed under any portion of subdivision (a) of this rule and no court initiative shall be taken or motion made thereunder unless the following conditions precedent have been complied with: (1) Issue must have been joined in the action; (2) One year must have elapsed since the joinder of issue or six months must have elapsed since the issuance of the preliminary court conference order where such an order has been issued, whichever is later; (3) The court or party seeking such relief, as the case may be, shall have served a written demand by registered or certified mail requiring the party against whom such relief is sought to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such demand, and further stating that the default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him or her for unreasonably neglecting to proceed.
CPLR 3216 is an “extremely forgiving” statute (see Ramon v. Zangari, 116 AD3d 753 [2nd Dept 2014] ; citing Baczkowski v. Collins Constr.