Sui v. Sutter Bay Hosps.
[…] Defendant avoided an injunction and determination of the California Business and Professions Code section 17200 claim "by agreeing with the court to change its practices in regards to attorney medical record requests which conferred and continues to confer a significant benefit to a large group of the general public that not only includes attorneys, but their clients as well."

Section 1158, subdivision (d) provides: "Failure to make the records available during business hours, within five days after the presentation of written authorization may subject the medical provider having custody or control of the records to liability for all reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred in any proceeding to enforce this section."

The amount of the fees awarded was determined as follows.