Sui v. Sutter Bay Hosps.
[…] Although these issues retain some continuing relevance, their significance undoubtedly has been greatly reduced by the increasing maintenance of medical records electronically and an amendment to section 1158 adding the requirement that upon request the information be provided in electronic form. Nonetheless, this litigation arises out of a request for the delivery of paper copies and questions, among other things, the circumstances under which copying costs charged by a copy service chosen by the medical provider must comply with cost limitations imposed by section 1158.

All statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise indicated.

Legal Context

Subdivision (b) of section 1158 provides: "Before the filing of any action or the appearance of a defendant in an action, if an attorney at law or his or her representative presents a written authorization therefor signed by an adult patient [or other appropriate patient representative] to a medical provider, the medical provider shall promptly make all of the patient's records under the medical provider's custody or control available for inspection and copying by the attorney at law or his or representative."