Sui v. Sutter Bay Hosps.
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the request for injunctive relief.

5. CPMC's practices do not violate the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act.

As indicated above, following the close of evidence the court permitted plaintiff to amend her complaint to add the claim that by delivering the patient's medical records to its in-house copying service without the patient's consent, CPMC violated the non-disclosure requirements of the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act. (Civ. Code, § 56.10, subd. (a)). The court rejected the contention, concluding that the in-house copy service is "a person or entity that provides billing, claims management, medical data processing or other administrative services for providers of health care" so that the delivery of the records to it is authorized by a statutory exception to the non-disclosure rule. (Civ. Code, § 56.10, subd. (c)(3).)

Subdivision (c)(3) of Civil Code section 56.10 reads: "The information may be disclosed to a person or entity that provides billing, claims management, medical data processing, or other administrative services for providers of health care or health service plans, or for any of the persons or entities specified in paragraph (2). However, information so disclosed shall not be further disclosed by the recipient in a way that would violate this part."

Focusing primarily on the arrangement between CPMC and HealthPort, plaintiff contends that the contractual relationship between the two renders the exception inapplicable.