Sui v. Sutter Bay Hosps.
[…] (Thornburg I, supra, 138 Cal.App.4th at p. 53.)

CPMC's attack on the trial court's finding, supported by an amicus curiae, is based on a misreading of the trial court's decision. CPMC and the amicus curiae argue that section 1158 does not obligate a medical provider receiving a request for copies of medical records to make copies for the requester. They correctly point out that section 1158 merely requires the medical provider, upon presentation by an attorney of written authorization from the patient or patient's representative, to "promptly make all of the patient's records under the medical provider's custody or control available for inspection and copying by the attorney at law or his or her representative." (§ 1158, subd. (b).) The trial court did not hold that CPMC has any greater obligation. A stipulation that the parties entered at the start of trial makes clear that CPMC did not do even that: "At no point did CPMC attempt to provide the patient records directly to plaintiff or her counsel.