9:13-CV-00359 (NAM/TWD)
[…] (Dkt. No. 52-2 at ¶¶ 11-15 and pp. 14-24.)
The extent to which, if at all, MHLS is tasked with providing legal assistance to individuals confined under Article 10 on conditions of confinement claims is not entirely clear from the language of MHL Article 10 or MHL § 47.03, which sets forth the functions, powers, and duties of MHLS. The only specific reference to MHL Article 10 in MHL § 47.03 is at subsection (f), which provides that one of the duties of MHLS is "[t]o provide legal services and assistance in accordance with article ten of this chapter." MLH § 10.06(c), dealing with judicial proceedings for the civil commitment or supervision of sex offenders, for which sex offenders are entitled to the appointment of counsel, provides that when a civil management petition is filed, "[t]he court shall appoint the mental hygiene legal service if