9:13-CV-00359 (NAM/TWD)
[…] MLH § 10.06(c), dealing with judicial proceedings for the civil commitment or supervision of sex offenders, for which sex offenders are entitled to the appointment of counsel, provides that when a civil management petition is filed, "[t]he court shall appoint the mental hygiene legal service if possible." MHL § 10.11 provides for the involvement of MHLS when the regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment imposed on a sex offender released into the community is revoked. MHL § 10.13, addressing appeals from orders issued under Article 10, provides for the appointment of counsel in connection with appeals and states that "[i]f possible, the court shall appoint the mental hygiene legal service." Defendants have cited no provision in the MHL specifically tasking MHLS with providing legal assistance in conditions of confinement matters to those civilly confined under Article 10.
See Pollack v. Holanchock, No. 10 CV 2402 (RPP), 2012 WL 1646893, at * 3, 2012 U.S. Dist.