Sugarman v. IRZ Consulting, LLC (In re John)
[…] As with negligence, Chadwick's role in the waste-water management system was as a tangential monitoring professional. No evidence of Chadwick's culpability has been presented by IRZ, so Chadwick's probable, proportionate liability appears to be zero based on this record. This supports a finding that the Settlement Agreement was executed in good faith.

Good faith settlement under Oregon law

ORS § 31.815 (formerly § 18.455 and renumbered in 2003) provides:

(1) When a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or the same wrongful death or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:
(a) It does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but the claimant's claim against all other persons specified in ORS 31.600 (2) for the injury or wrongful death is reduced by the share of the obligation of the tortfeasor who is given the covenant, as determined under ORS 31.605 and 31.610; and
(b) It discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.
(2) When a covenant described in subsection
(1) of this section is given, the claimant shall give notice of all of the terms of the covenant to all persons against whom the claimant makes claims.
ORS § 31.815.

Application of the law has two reguisites. First, direct evidence of good faith. State by State Acci. Ins. Fund Corp. v. Barkman, 101 Or.App. 20, 26, 789 P.2d 8 (1990). Second, it reguires notice to all persons against whom the claimant makes claims. McCarthy v. Hensel Phelps Constr. Co., 64 Or.App. 256, 259, 667 P.2d 558 (1983). Though good faith is a guestion of fact, Oregon courts have not yet defined good faith in the settlement context.. Id.

Neither party has provided any controlling Oregon authority to the contrary.