Sufia v. Khalique
[…] O'Brien, 88 A.D.3d 775, 777–778, 931 N.Y.S.2d 78 ). Thus, we modify the judgment accordingly.

"An award of counsel fees pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 237(a) is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court, and the issue ‘is controlled by the equities and circumstances of each particular case’ " ( D'Angio v. D'Angio, 171 A.D.3d 1130, 1130, 96 N.Y.S.3d 915, quoting Morrissey v. Morrissey, 259 A.D.2d 472, 473, 686 N.Y.S.2d 71 ). Domestic Relations Law § 237(a) provides that "[t]here shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse." Under the circumstances here, the Supreme Court providently exercised its discretion in awarding the plaintiff counsel fees in the sum of $25,000 (see Fishman v. Fishman, 186 A.D.3d 1199, 130 N.Y.S.3d 73 ; Beyel v. Beyel, 173 A.D.3d 1129, 105 N.Y.S.3d 526 ).