Suffolk Cnty. Elec. Contractors Ass'n, Inc. v. Town Bd. of Islip
[…] Defendants further contend that the Local Law does not indicate an intent to supersede any provision of the Labor Law, and therefore does not contain, and is not required to contain, the recitations set forth in Municipal Home Rule Law § 22. Moreover, defendants allege that contrary to plaintiffs' contention, Municipal Home Rule Law § 11 (1) (f) does not prohibit passage of the Local Law, in that the Local Law does not fall within the ambit of what is prohibited by that section of the Home Rule Law. Defendants argue that Municipal Home Rule Law § 11 (1) (f) strictly applies to a local law which supersedes a State labor law, only if it applies to or affects "sections two, three and four of chapter one thousand eleven of the laws of nineteen hundred sixty-eight." However, the Court notes that "sections two, three and four of chapter one thousand eleven of the laws of nineteen hundred sixty-eight" were codified in Sections 971-a, 1012-a, and 1015 of New York's Unconsolidated Laws, and not in New York's Labor Law.