Suffolk Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. ex rel. Calliendo v. Block
[…] ORDERED that the order dated October 4, 2016, is affirmed, with costs.

The Family Court did not err in denying the father's objections to the Support Magistrate's order granting the petition for child support and directing him to pay weekly child support in the sum of $113 (see Family Ct. Act § 424–a [b] ). Where a respondent in a child support proceeding fails, without good cause, to comply with the compulsory financial disclosure mandated by Family Court Act § 424–a, "the court on its own motion or on application shall grant the relief demanded in the petition or shall order that, for purposes of the support proceeding, the respondent shall be precluded from offering evidence as to respondent's financial ability to pay support" ( Family Ct. Act § 424–a [b]; see Matter of Speranza v. Speranza, 113 A.D.3d 622, 623, 979 N.Y.S.2d 88 ; Matter of Sheenagh O'R. v. Sean F., 50 A.D.3d 480, 481–482, 858 N.Y.S.2d 103 ).