No. CV 94-0543279
[…] Turning to the merits of Carringtons claim, they argue that the withdrawal of a cause of action is equivalent to the rendition of a final judgment and that anything filed after the withdrawal is of no consequence. Since in this case WPCA has not moved to restore the case to the docket, Carringtons assert the WCPA's cross-complaint filed after the withdrawal cannot be heard by this court.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-212 provides that a judgment resulting from default or nonsuit may be set aside on a motion filed within four months of the judgment. § 52-212a provides that except in cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment may not be opened or set aside under a motion to open or set aside if filed within four months of the judgment. That section goes on to say, "The parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court. . . ."
In Lusas v. St.