Suchanek v. University of Kentucky
[…] Bd. of Trs. of Governors State Univ., No. 06-4957, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 31864, at *8 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 26, 2007) (noting that the plaintiff "suffered from breast cancer, a serious medical condition"). It required both inpatient care, during her lumpectomy, and continuing treatment by a health provider. Thus, the only question is whether her condition rendered her unable to perform the functions of her position.

To the extent Suchanek's lumpectomy required her to miss eight days of work, it prevented her from performing her job functions. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.123 ("An employee who must be absent from work to receive medical treatment for a serious health condition is considered to be unable to perform the essential functions of the position during the absence for treatment."). Additionally, to the extent Suchanek actually had to miss work to undergo radiation therapy, those times likely also qualified for leave.